Southwest Junior High

Southwest Junior High

A bold, modern, colorful and fully responsive template

Southwest Stars

STUDENT RECOGNITION AWARD
3rd Quarter 2016-17
 
LAST NAME FIRST NAME DEPARTMENT TEACHER
AMAYA GUEVARA OSMAN SCIENCE MS. HEYER
BUFF ABIGAIL WORLD LANGUAGE MRS. HAIGHT-HERNANDEZ
CLASEN JACQUELINE SOCIAL STUDIES MRS. BLAKE
DESROSIER BEN ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
EGOROV DAN ESL MR. RAYMOND
FRASL SARA MATH MRS. REYNOLDS
FREDRICKSON MATTHEW MUSIC MRS. SCHREIBER
GOLNITZ RACHEL SCIENCE MRS. LINDELL
GUNDERSON ANNIKA MATH MRS. QUALE
HA DER ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
HUDSON DAISY MUSIC MRS. SCHREIBER
LANDHERR MARY ENGLISH MRS. ERICSON
MASLOWSKI DESTINI SOCIAL STUDIES MR. BAUTISTA
MORGAN KATHRYN MUSIC MS. BILJAN
MUSTAFA NADER WORLD LANGUAGE MRS. VALBUENA
NELSON SOPHIA MATH MRS. BRIDGES
OBERHOLTZER JORDAN FACS MRS. SHERRETT
OLSON JAKE INDUSTRIAL TECH MR. SUNDBLAD
OSTERCAMP LUKE MATH MRS. QUALE
PECK CATELIN SOCIAL STUDIES MR. IWASZKO
PRAUGHT JOE MUSIC MS. BILJAN
RITTER HARRIS INDUSTRIAL TECH MR. SUNDBLAD
VILLELLA SOPHIA ART MR. UNDERKOFFLER
YANG ZONG SOCIAL STUDIES MR. IWASZKO
ZAK MADELYN ENGLISH MS. MACDONALD
 
 A Honor Roll
3rd Quarter 2016-17

Grade 7

Amanda Aukes,  Nicholas Bartlett, JennaRae Bateman, Alyssa Bergum, Aryn Blumenthal, Hannah Brandvold, Ashley Brelje, Cole Brisbois, Marcus Bump, Erin Christiansen, Emma Collier, Jonathon Cubus, June Darling, Donelle Decker, Adam Distler, Hugh Drinkwitz, Katie Dubois, Jill DuPaul, Noah Erickson, Anthony Forare, Jacob Ford, Sara Frasl, Nico Gallegos, Annika Gunderson, Hunter Haines, Brooklyn Hansen, Olivia Headley, Marissa Hefty, Kyle Henrikson, Jacob Henry, Mikyla Jo Herman, Aliyah Hussein, Devin Johnson, Henry Kerkow, Emma Krause, Greta Krieger, Andrew Krueger, Dylan LaCasse, Ruby LaMere, Mary Landherr, Morgan Larrabee, Kennedy Lembke, Jordan Leroux, Anna Luedtke, Abigail Lund, Daniel Mackowick, Kameron Mager, Ava Malrick, Miles Mann, Carley Martens, Destini Maslowski, Ava McCarver, Samantha McCullough, Colin McGeary, Samuel Moberg, Kathryn Morgan, Jordyn Munkholm, Karissa Nelson, Sophia Nelson, Katelyn Ness, Natalie Oestreich, Ryan Olson, Addison Orth, Brandon Payment, Taylen Peterson, Kendra Pratt, Jack Prodger, Zachary Rau, Natalie Rebelein, Andrew Reif, Samantha Routley, Noah Schires, Thomas Schwartzbauer, Dominik Scott, Ethan Sievers, Annabelle Stang, Hayden Swanson, Gaven Thompson, Allie Vetsch, Ashlyn Vetsch, Emma Volkenant, Jenna Warmbold, Stephanie Weinke, Ashley Wert, Caige Witzel, Kylie Woods, Franklin Woolley, Zuaplia Xiong, ZongGao Yang, Katiana Zak, Mitchell Zemke

Grade 8

Logan Anderson, HalleJo Baldwin, Emma Barborak, Amanda Barsness, Nicholas Belle Isle,  Natalie Berg, Emma Bergman, Sidona Berhanemeskel, Hailey Bier, Natalie Brandl, Emily Bromert, Hadley Bruce, Connor Brust, Abigail Buff, Kevin Bump, Hayden Carlson, Cailee Casiday, Samantha Clark, Jacqueline Clasen, Salvatore Coviello, Seth DuPaul, Danila Egorov, Rachel Golnitz, Matthew Greenfield, Ma Ha, Anika Haley, Hayden Hartmann, Amelea Hauer, Jocelyn Hildreth, Jacob Ihfe, Emelia Jacobson, Blake Johnson, Emily Johnson, Andrew Jorgenson, Reegan Klingberg, Ava Krajewski, Mason LaBarre, Grace Land, Kabao Lee, Marvella Leroux,  Devin Lor, Marshall Moon, Grace Muellner, Connor Neeser, Wyatt Nelson, Aidan O’Brien, Joseph Olson, Chase Osterberg, Luke Ostercamp, Katherine Page, Grace Patnode, Ashlee Peck, Catelin Peck, Olivia Pekron, Jenna Peterson, Hailey Pitzl, Tyler Raway, Joshua Redepenning, Harris Ritter, Andrea Rocha-Navarrete, Natalie Runquist, Allyson Sanders, Joshua Schlichting, Sophia Stanek, Katelynn Stanius, Ella Stewart, Jenna Stockinger, Kirsten Swanson, Carissa Thaemert, Sarah Tower, Austin Traylor, Sumaya Tumli, Luke Ulbricht, Andrew Valentini, Madison Walters,  Jaiden Watson, Madeline Welsch, Ava Wilde, Hayle Jo Windingstad, Adam Witzel, Jennifer Wood, Kaitlin Wood, Madelyn Zak, Ethan Zimmerman, Lydia Zimmerman


Grade 9

Ella Anderson, Zachary Belle Isle, Madeline Best, Hannah Bier, Kaitlyn Blackburn, Aaron Bloomberg, Ryan Blumenthal, Paige Bracht, Gabriel Brisbois,  Kieler Carlson, Max Charlsen, William Chatwin, Hannah Clinton,  Alexis Docter, Ian Dow, Amelia Drayfahl, Bailey Dunaski, Amanda Ekvall, Kodie Engst, Quentin Evans, Alexander Ferraro, Ethan Fore, Eli Freeman,  Caleb Friesen, Ciaran Gomez, Gracie Gregoire, Der Ha, Tong Ha, Ashley Halliday, Hannah Helinsky, Ronald Henderson, Avery Hiller, Robin Holt, Andrew Jensen, Taylor Jensen, Maron Jents,  Allison Joslin, Matthew Kleinhans, Katelyn Krause, Madeline Krieger, Hayden Krohnke, Morgan Kuchenmeister, Rebecca Larson, McKinley Leavitt, Madelyn Lee, Preston Leigh, Lara Lueddecke, Jack Luedtke, Brady Maloney, Joseph McMahon, Rachel Milbauer, Kristine Murphy, Nader Mustafa, Jordan Oberholtzer, Josie Olson, William Pelto, Westen Peterson, Beck Pope, Angelina Rachie, Anna Reifschneider, Lauren Rohan, Alyssa Ryan, Sean Sardeson, Sydney Schmidt, Trevor Schmidt, Kelsey Severeid, Kabachwezi Shalita, Grace Sieber, Austin Sievers, Olivia Stenberg, Erik Stone, Harrison Taylor, Samantha Thobe, Allyson Thompson, Hunter Vickery, Cameron Vidlund, Michael Voge, Shayla Weinke, Emily Wert, Tresa Wickenheiser, Ethan Willcocks, Kade Wilson, Gus Woolley, Lauryn Wurscher 

 
B Honor Roll
3rd Quarter 2016-17
 
Grade 7 

Osman Amaya Guevara, Mason Anderson, Lillian Arrigoni, Kathryn Boudewyns, Brady Campbell, Gracey Carpenter, Nicholas Chang, Christopher Chavez, Nickolas Christiansen, Tanner Damon, Allan Debele, Michael Dochniak, Amber Dunaski, Nicholas Ely, Andrew Erkenbrack, Zachary Ernst, Blane Garnett, John Hageman, Holly Hansen, Aidan Head, Ashton Her, Mackenzie Holland, Jasmine Holton, Danielle Hoppenrath, Alexander Howard, Ashton Jorgensen, Josephine Kessel, Emma Lafaurie, Nicholas Livgard, Gage Lund, Delaney Masten, Logan Meyers, Gavin Middendorf, Jordan Nelson, Margaret Neu, Marcellis North, Allanah O’Brien, Brooke Olson, Teren Peterson, Maia Ramberg, Carson Rauscher, Tea Reichgeld-Smithson, Hannah Schwaab, Korinn Sogard, Hanna Stebleton, Noah Stenstrom, Raechel Stoks, Leah Streff, Jack Swentkofske, Zainab Tumli, Sophia Villella, Joe Warmbold, Jesse Welter, Chali Yang, Oceane Yang, Ashton Zarembinski

 Grade 8

Ethan Ahmann, Hope Anderson, Paige Anderson, Fru Awason, Bailey Babcock, Zachary Baldwin, Isabella Berg, Austin Bergum, Lillian Betker, Amy Bohland, Tyler Brischke, Madelyn Bromert, Emma Brust, Megan Carlson, Pa Chang, Benjamin Desrosier, Hailee Dunaski, Angela Ebsen, Alana Frahm, Madeline Galatowitsch, Madeline Gibson, Steven Goodnow, Zoe Hawthorne, Eric Henrikson, Jacob Holm, Zachary Hubbard, Daisy Hudson, Natasha Jensen, Nicholas Jorgenson, Thomas LaBelle, McKenna Larson, Tyler Lashinski, Breanna Lavigne, Kahler Leipzig, Alexa Leko, Logan Lundgren, Ashlyn Mackowick, Dylan Marcellus, Olivia Marks, Elise Marquardt, Jordan McNamara, Olivia Mitchell, Lucas Modine, Hudeyfi Mohamed, Kaitlyn Navara, Kylie Nelson, Zachary Nelson, Mia Nguyen, Benjamin Nieman, McKenna Olson, Joshua Parke, Alaini Parlow, Joseph Praught, Nikolas Ramberg, Blake Rasmussen, Jacob Rivard, Isaac Roers, Monica Rorvig, Zachary Ruger, Adriannah Sanchez, Casey Sauve, Emma Savage, Jacob Sawyer, Andrew Schaeffer, Thomas Schoessow, Khloe Scully, Derek Shostedt, Grace Solomonson, Jaxen Steele, Landon Stene, Nathan Syverson, Megan Tetzlaff, Angelina Ventimiglia, Lucy Vue, Gabrielle Wandersee, Megan Wolff, Megan Wuotila, Nathan Yechout

 Grade 9

Jackson Barnes, Jack Beaudette, Celia Bennett, Jessica Bies, Jordan Buelow, Kayla Burns, Ryan Christiansen, Madeline Dreher, Connor Duckson, Grace Dunn, Logan Ebertz, Ryan Edquist, Calder Erick, Ethan Erickson, Noah Erickson, Desiree Finstrom, Zachary Furlong, Katelyn Galatowitsch, Kaitlyn Goodwin, Alexis Grzybek, Cole Gullikson, Kaitlyn Hall, Taylor Hickerson, Jessica Hodgkins, Mason Jones, Benjamin Kaiser, Charles Kessel, Ryan Koppy, Autumn Kosec, Brianna Kreft, Austin LaCasse, Cassondra LaFond, Thomas LaMere, Anneliese Larson, Joshua Lee, Megan Lesch, Gunner Linn, McKenzie Lundberg, Jack Makelke, Cora Martinez, Nicholas McCarver, Amanda McCullough, Drew Moody, Olivia Morgan, Alec Moseng, Caleb Nadeau, Sydney Nenn, Jared Nuebel, Allison Olson, Bridget Olson, Emilee Olson, Jacob Olson, Courtney Peterson, Jonah Peterson, Julia Peterson, Emma Picard, Ashton Posey, Daniel Pruchnik, Madison Richert, Kalel Rodriguez, Cullin Schwintek, Brittney Scott, Trenton Setterstrom, Joshua Soukkala, Anneka Swanson, Sydney Thibault, Zachary Tusler, Nathan Vanderslice, Gavin Vetsch, Maria Villella, Chloe Vincent, Livia Wagner, Lucas Wallinga, Mason Werkheiser, Isaiah Zak

 

Enroll

ENROLL TODAY!
 
To enroll, simply print the Registration Forms, complete, and bring them to the administration office at Southwest Junior High. We would love to make you part of our educational family.

Mission

 
OUR MISSION 
 
 
​Our mission is to make
meaningful connections
to all students
to ensure their success.

 
 

WTG!

National Anthem at the Timberwolves Game February 8, 2017
 


 
 
Congratulations to the Junior High Speech team on a successful final competition. The Forest Lake team placed third overall at a competition with over 300 entries.  The following team members led the way with their medal winning performances:
Erik Kitelson took 1st place in Informative Speaking
Steven Winnick took 1st place in Extemp. Speaking
Jake Ross took 1st place in Original Oratory
Eshan Patel took 2nd place in Extemp. Speaking
Jazmine Jendersee took 3rd place in Serious Prose
Natalie Jacobson took 4th place in Storytelling
Grace Land took 4th place in Drama
Hannah Hellinsky and Maron Jents took 4th place in Duet Acting
Congratulations to the whole team on a great season!

 


 da
Lion's Drug Awareness Poster Winners:  Carissa and Lucy
 


Link to Bond Updates
 
Calendar of Events
Southwest events in BLUE.
District-wide events in MAROON
CLOSE