Skip To Main Content

Hall of Fame

District Hall of Fame Nominations

*Please see our Arts and Athletics Hall of Fame page for information about our other hall of fame.

Forest Lake Area Schools District Hall of Fame honors individuals who have made great contributions to our school district, either through their work in the district as a student, teacher, school board member, administrator or other staff member, or volunteer, or individuals who have brought honor and pride to the district through their professional work or other community service.

Timeline

Nominations are now open and due by March 15 for consideration in 2024.

How to nominate:

Online: To nominate someone, please fill out this online form.

Through the mail: If you prefer, this paper nomination form can be printed and mailed to the district office or dropped off in person.

Mailed forms should be sent to the Forest Lake Area Schools Hall of Fame Selection Committee, Forest Lake Area Schools, 6100 N. 210th St., Forest Lake, MN 55025.

Criteria

Nominees to the District Hall of Fame must be individuals who are former students, former staff members, or current or former members of the district's community. They should be individuals who have made great contributions to our school district, either through their work in the district as a student, teacher, school board member, administrator or other staff member, or volunteer, or individuals who have brought honor and pride to the district through their professional work or other community service. Nominees must have contributed to the betterment of Forest Lake Area Schools through leadership, volunteerism, advocacy for students, families and/or the school district in ways that exceed typical support.

Former students may be nominated for their excellence in an area of employment or volunteerism. All nominees who are former students must have graduated from Forest Lake Area Schools at least 5 years ago.

Who can nominate?

Any person or group can nominate someone for the Hall of Fame, and self-nominations will also be accepted.

Hall of Fame History

In 2011, in combination with the ongoing celebration of Forest Lake Area High School's 100th Graduating Class, district officials decided to create a Hall of Fame to honor those individuals who have contributed so much over the past century in helping make our school district great. The creation of the Forest Lake Area Schools Hall of Fame was a great success, and the induction ceremony included many of the inductees as well as great turnout. Then in 2012, following up on the great success of the district Hall of Fame, Forest Lake Area High School undertook the task of revamping its Athletics Hall of Fame. In June of 2012 - for the first time since 1999 - new members were inducted into the Hall of Fame.In 2013, a few more changes were enacted. The Athletics Hall of Fame was changed to the Arts & Athletics Hall of Fame, creating a hall of fame that honors not only individuals who helped make our outstanding athletics program strong, but also those outstanding students and advisors in speech, debate, music, robotics and other Minnesota State High School League-sponsored competitions.

Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame Members

Class of 2023

Carolyn Carr Latady
Thomas Haas
Lyle Koski
Lee Sinna
Jeanine Winiecki-Ross

Class of 2022

Joe Grafft
Michael Huerth
Allison Hursh
Richard Peterson
Dan Winkelman

Class of 2021

No new members inducted due to COVID-19 pandemic

Class of 2020

No new members inducted due to COVID-19 pandemic

Class of 2019

Dennis Alfveby
Todd Loushine
Karen Morehead
Marilyn Opp
Dave Purdy
Duane Rasmussen
Gerald (Jerry) Wavrin

Mike Conway
Linda Madsen
Alexander Norquist
Scott Norquist
John Skoglund
Norton Taylor

Class of 2017

No new members inducted

Class of 2016

Thomas Paul
LeeAnn Weigt

Class of 2015

No new members inducted

Class of 2014

James Bullard
Clint Fladland
Carol Rupar
Bob Sorman

Class of 2013

Barbara Bowers
Bob Morehead


Class of 2012

Virginia Hartmann
Betty Hestekin
Corbett Johnson
Doris Lellman
Howard Lestrud
Robert Marzolf
Courtland C. Nelson
G. Howard Ruggles
Jordis Unga

Class of 2011

Terry Anderson
K. Vernon Banta
Dean Barr
Vernon Boettcher
Cliff Buchan
Earl Buys
Jack Buys
Dick Carlson
Thea Carpenter
Floyd Cohoes
Jack Conley
Jim Crawford
Ray Daninger
Bob Dettmer
Lloyd & Helen Erickson
Reynold Erickson
Robin Erickson-Lind
El Ewert
Jeff Gauvin
Virgil Grove
Richard Hahn
Gene Hallberg
Gwen Hansen
Mark R. Hansen
Douglas Harper
Pete Hegseth
Marion Howell Davidson
Karla Hult
Bruce Johnson
Donley Johnson
Marlene Johnson Smith
Rollin Johnson
Laurie Kumerow
Elsie LeHecka Vogel
Regina Laroche Theune
Earl Lellman
Inga Lennes
Jim Lichtscheidl
Jim Lindstrom
Wendy Linz
Dean Maki
Fred Marfell
Fran Miron
Stan Motschenbacher
Rollin Nelson
Jim Noll
Joan Paulson
Johann Peikert
Stan Petersen
Lysle Peterson
Randolph Peterson
Dan Poepard
Doug Ramseth
Britta Ramseth Reierson
Neil “Bud” Robinson
Tim Robinson
Lee Sandager
Dave Schwartz
Christopher Sieber
George Simmons
Mark Struble
Wayne Thompson
Jim Trudeau
Laurel Walker
Joan Wenberg